Privacy Notice for Emma Cawte (Ludlow Clinic)

When you supply your personal details to this clinic thay are stores and processed for 4 reasons:

  • I need to collect personal information about your health to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that I would not be able to provide treatment.

  • I have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it I couldn’t do my job effectively and safely.

  • I also think that it is important that I can contact you to confirm your appointments with me or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

  • Provided I have your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let me know by any convenient method.

I have a legal obligation to retain your records for 10 years after your most recent appointment (or age 28, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask me to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, I may retain your records indefinitely in order that I can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see me at some future date.

Your records are stored on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked out of working hours.

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment

  • Other administrative staff, such as my bookkeeper. Administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just essential contact details

  • We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server

From time to time, I may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). I will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and I will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask me to erase your records.

I want you to be confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly, and that I am doing everything I can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Emma Cawte
emma@ludlowclinic.co.uk
07984 039616
Ludlow Clinic, Livesey Road, Ludlow, SY8 1EZ

If you are not satisfied with my response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

professional diploma in advanced clinical sports massage